Can cc company sue after selling account
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 20 times.
Posted 23 days ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
I had a cc with a low balance, lost my job annd wanted to close the account. They wouldn't close it and continued to charge interest and late fees. I couldn't. Pay the account they state they sold the accont to a collections company. I got a notice in the mail stating I'm being sued by capital one. How can they sell the account then sue me? They lawyer told me that capital one can take the account back whenever they want to!
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I practice in Washington and you will need a lawyer in Georgia to help you directly. The account was assigned for collcetion on a commision basis and the ultimate creditor remains the credit card compnay , they may be represented by an agency that has found you and made contact. The middle man will always be in place becasue coprorations have to have representation and collection agencies are the easiest way to get the money from you.
I have posted a link to the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/consumer/credit/cre27.pdf You should read this it will help you understand your rights. Good Luck |