Can case management conference be rescheduled to later date

Asked 3 months ago - Visalia, CA

Flag

Have added another defendant on an amended complaint. Defendant has not yet answered complaint. Case management conference scheduled in 10 days. Added Defendant may not have answer by that time.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 15, 2013 13:18. Look at the local rules of court to see if it says anything about continuing case management.

    If you cannot continue it, you would just tell the court the same thing that you posted here. The court would set another case management conference so that all the parties could attend. You probably can appear by telephone if you did not want to go to the courthouse. Check the local rules about doing so, or call the clerk.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 15, 2013 22:01. In some courts, it is possible to continue a Case Management Conference if all of the parties sign and submit a Stipulation and Order to Continue. Otherwise, the court prefers to hold the initial CMC, and then continue it after hearing from the parties as to how much longer is needed before the parties can discuss trial setting and mediation.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more
  3. Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 18, 2013 11:39. If the other parties have not yet appeared, then you should probably show up at the scheduled CMC, explain this to the court, and they will most likely continue the CMC to a later date.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary