Can CA disbar an attorney who represents herself and has been declared a vexatious litigant in state and federal courts?

Asked 12 months ago - Santa Rosa, CA

The attorney is licensed to practice in CA. There have been several formal complaints filed with the Bar but no action has been taken in over 4 years. The attorney has been declared a vexatious litigant in state and federal courts.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Robert Bruce Kopelson

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They can, but apparently the complaints havent been serious enough so far, unless they have started the process, and just havent completed yet. Contact the Bar about your concerns or complaint.

  2. Andrew Lawrence Weitz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The California Bar has jurisdiction over the attorney and can sanction, censure, suspend or disbar any attorney found guilty of a wide variety of transgressions. They cannot do this, though, without conducting a hearing and issuing a finding and recommendation that is reviewable by the court.

    I am a co-author of WEITZ ON AUTOMOBILE LITIGATION: THE NO FAULT HANDBOOK. The opinions expressed in this answer... more
  3. Paula Brown Sinclair

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A licensing bar regulates the professional ethical behavior of its licensees. Very little behavior not in the service of a client (commission of a crime is the primary exception) is regulated as a matter of ethics. It is possible, therefore, that a bar association would be powerless to sanction an attorney functioning as a self-represented litigant.

    Best wishes for an outcome you can accept, and please remember to designate a best answer.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.
  4. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They cannot

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,004 answers this week

2,780 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,004 answers this week

2,780 attorneys answering