Can butler county pa probation violate me and detain me? Im confused on whats going on!

Asked 12 months ago - Butler, PA

Flag

I am on probation in 2 counties in western pa, beaver county and butler county. I have a conspiracy of access device for butler 18 months probation, n im due to get off in oct. N i have 5 years probation for beaver for cashing a scam check. I havent never violated probation at all. Well i was at walmart wit a girl n she stole n got caught. Well i got charged to with her same charges m1 of retail theft. My lawyers are waitin for the tapes to prove my innocense. Beavers not detainin me. but butler is makin me come in wed to speak to some guy and my po said most likely im going to jail that day! Now im a nervous wreck. Can butler put me in jail for violation when im not sentenced yet? Am i going to jail? Im scared. Im a 4.0 gpa college student and single mom! Please help!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered June 02, 2012 04:07. Yes your probation officer can lodge a detainer against you, prior to the new charges being litigated. I would strongly suggest you speak to your attorney, who may be able to convince your probation officer to hold off lodging the detainer until the preliminary hearing is over on the new charges. In any event call our attorney at once.

    Paul A. Bauer,III
    610-970-4961

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 29, 2012 11:50. Yes they can. You would not be going to jail for the retail theft (and probably conspiracy)that is still open. Instead, you will be detained because of the case in Butler county. Because you have an attorney, you should be discussing this with him/her.

    Michael L. Doyle
    (215) 735-5900

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary