Can business owner file harrassment case against customer the post bad reviews on web site
Tyler, TX
Viewed 72 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Libel / Slander
Flag as objectionable
My husbands ex girlfriend works at a grill that also houses another business, I went to this business to make a purchase and didn't say anything to her and she came from behind the grill to the opposite side of the store where I was shopping and started mouthing at me. I reported her behavior to the owners wife. I completed my purchase and as I was leaving the store she was sitting outside and continued to mouth at me. I said "Screw you T,: and got in my truck and left, The next day I went back to the store to make another purchase and was escorted out of the store and told I was not welcomed there. I posted a review regarding my treatment on their web page and wrote a letter to the owner requesting an explanation why I was banned. Now I hear they are filing a lawsuit for harrassment
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
I'm not sure the owner has a cause of action against you. The website invites comment and you're free to say what you want as long as it's true. Best advice, don't go back and try to avoid the owner. |