Can burglary and conspiracy to commit burglary be dropped to a misdominer?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Auburn, CA

Flag

A friend and I got busted for shoplifting at a store. I got charged with burglary and conspiracy. The cop told me it was only a felony because i was with a friend. They also said it can mostlikely be dropped to a misdominer. Is that true?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered July 16, 2011 16:59. Yes. A conspiracy to commit a misdemeanor is a felony. The cop was overacting most likely. When the DA gets the police report he or she will proceed on misdemeanor petty theft and forget the conspiracy. That's silly.

  2. Contributor Level 19

    Answered July 16, 2011 17:23. The police commonly throw everything but the kitchen sink at people, but it is the DA who gets to decide what you are actually charged with. You could be charged with second degree burglary or conspiracy, both of which can be charged as either a misdemeanor or a felony, or, you could be charged with a petty theft as a misdemeanor. It'll depend on the DA, but odds are, at some point in the process, it'll be reduced to a misdemeanor.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary