Can boyfriend move into low income apartment with me?

Asked over 1 year ago - Milwaukee, WI

I currently am renting a low income (section42) apartment. I work and pay all my bills. My boyfriend wants to move in with me. He isnt currently working so our income wouldnt change. The only thing is he has a class b misdemeanor and an open class a misdemeanor. Could we still live together? (Bishops Creek Apartments)

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David M. Roth

    Contributor Level 7
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The best option would be to contact your landlord and ask.

  2. Tajara Dommershausen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Review your paperwork or call your worker there is no way anyone can answer this.

    In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,664 answers this week

2,940 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,664 answers this week

2,940 attorneys answering