Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Can biological mom order stepmother not be around child?

Asked 11 months ago - Millersburg, OH

Flag

Hello. My husband is having difficultly with getting his court ordered time with his daughter and it's gotten quite ugly. Most recently his ex wife has escalated the severity of difficulty and is now making threats to take us (not just my husband) to court. she states that she doesn't not want her daughter at MY residence or around ME. Aside from my husbands daughter having some difficulty with remarriage she and I haven't ever had issues. I am not a parental figure to her nor abusive, not a drug user or convict, etc. I've had absolutely no problems that would make me look "dangerous." I also have 2 girls of my own who are in many ways close to my stepdaughter. My question is how much mom can pull me into this? What should I be prepare?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 21, 2012 19:19. She is in the wrong. Your husband should file for contempt. The court is very unlikely to tell your husband that the kids cannot be around you. Furthermore if mom is bad-mouthing you to the child, the Judge/Magistrate won't be happy.

    This answer is provided for general purposes only. If you need legal assistance you should consult with an... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 20, 2012 13:15. The mother is confused - she has no ability to dictate terms about anything if your husband has court-ordered parenting time. That said, if she is denying the time, then you have to take her back to court and have the judge deal with it - she may choose to ignore the judge, in which case you'll go back again and again until a judge finally agrees and transfers custody to your husband. Until then, you'll be visiting the court frequently, it sounds like.

    We can be reached at 507.334.0155. Our web address is: www. corbin-law-office.com. Answers on Avvo are not to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary