Can bill collectors constantly call your home under FL law. Fair Debt Collection Practices Act

Asked almost 5 years ago - Titusville, FL

Flag

Can bill collectors contact you by phone? Constantly???

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 27, 2008 08:46. No. See Florida Statute 559.72(17) which prohibits a collector from "Communicat[ing] with the debtor between the hours of 9 p.m. and 8 a.m. in the debtor's time zone without the prior consent of the debtor." This statute provides other prohibitions as well.

  2. Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 28, 2008 08:10. In addition to the state and federal acts mentioned above, the Bankruptcy Code prohibits creditor calls and other contact while the automatic stay is in place (usually from filing through discharge) and after discharge (permanent prohibition).

    Also, collectors could violate other laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act and a Florida law barring the use of automatic dialing machines without following certain rules.

    You should contact a good lawyer to see if any of those laws were violated in your case or if bankruptcy would help you.

  3. Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 27, 2008 05:25. Bill collectors must operate under the constraints imposed by the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and must limit their phone contacts with the alleged debtor to the hours specified in this Act (something like 9am to 9pm, I believe).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary