Can BGE cut your service off in the winter?

Asked over 4 years ago - Baltimore, MD

Had cut off notice, missed the deadline, can only afford to pay part of cut off amount. Have 2 kids in house. Called BGE for assistance and extension. No help.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John Thomas McManus

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . I suggest that you contact a representative of the Maryland Public Service Commission if you are not able to discuss this with your utility. Many states, especially those in the Northeast, have statutes and regulations that utility's must abide by for terminating service to customers, including times when service may not be terminated (for example, when the temperature is below a certain level). These statutes and regulations are specific to each state, so contacting the Marlyland PSC is likely your best approach:

    http://webapp.psc.state.md.us/Intranet/psc/cont...

    http://webapp.psc.state.md.us/Intranet/info/com...

    Finally, many states also have programs available to assist customers with paying their utility bills, and the Maryland PSC may be able to discuss those with you as well.

    JTM

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,900 answers this week

3,180 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,900 answers this week

3,180 attorneys answering