Can be married in Utah and Washingtong states at the same time?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 8 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
I live in Washingtong state. I'd like to marry someone in Utah, but she is still married and intends to divorce soon. She hasn't started the process yet, but I'd like to get married urgently. Can she be married in both states at the same time? Can WA see her marriage status in UT? Please answer as soon as possible
Answers (2)Michael J. Helfand
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
No, she needs to be divorced first. As long as the Utah marriage was legal, Washington will recognize it.
Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Intentionally being married with two different persons at the same time is bigamy, a criminal offense in WA (and likely in all other states). See RCW 9A.64.010 (Bigamy) at http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=9A.64.010 .
On the other hand, while a married person consensually living and having a sexual relationship with another person who is not her spouse may be unlawful in some places, most prosecutors likely would not prosecute such persons. |