Can baxck arrears for child support and alimoney be paid from a special needs self funding trust

Asked over 2 years ago -

Flag

800 spendable cash, 1400 place in s.n.t., can funds be used to pay back support if court ordered ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    Answered January 06, 2011 08:43. It depends upon whom the trust was created for and is to benefit.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary