Can bank come after me after my home is foreclosed in Illinois ?

Asked over 4 years ago - Mundelein, IL

Home is worth less than the market value by ~$100K? I can not afford the payment of >$3K ? Also the city taxes has gone up a lot, like $20K/year for a $500K home! Can city come after me for taxes after it is foreclosed?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Taxes are the responsibility of the owner. They will be pro rated based on the days you owned and the days the bank owned once foreclosure happens.

    Bank can come after you after the foreclosure for any amount you still owe on the mortgage that is not covered by the property current value.

    These are some pretty basics so you'd better get a lawyer if you are in need of advise on this pending foreclosure. There may be options for you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,223 answers this week

3,237 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,223 answers this week

3,237 attorneys answering