Skip to main content

Can back child support be taken out of social security disability income

Escalon, CA |

Is there a certain percent they can take out of SSD income for back child support? They up what they were taking from $235.00 to over $700.00 so they are getting about 40% of my check.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

The answer depends on your jurisdiction. In Arizona, the maximum that they can garnish is 25% but it could easily be higher in California. Contact a local attorney or legal aid society to see if there is a way to reduce the garnishment. Here in Arizona, if the garnishee can show financial hardship, the judge has discretion to lower the garnishment to 15%.

Mark as helpful

7 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics