Can Avvo be sued for defamation and for damages to a law practice if Avvo publishes material that it knows to be false?
Lebanon, OH
Viewed 29 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Libel / Slander
Flag as objectionable
Avvo maintains a website that invites people to make statements about lawyers, even if the people make anonymous statements. That is fine, but in one instance a person who says he is a convicted felon gives his name and makes defamatory statements about a lawyer. The lawyer discovers the posting and notifies Avvo several times that the lawyer has never represented the person who claims to have been represented by the lawyer. Can Avvo be sued successfully and sued in the jurisdiction wherein the lawyer maintains his practice?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you are that lawyer why are you asking us? Do your own research. Generally in cyberlaw, an ISP like Avvo is not responsible for content; I personally don't agree with that but that's the state of the law.
Back to Search Results
Next question: what is the time sentencing to accessorie to attempted murder? Previous question: What should I do? |