Can AutoDesk force a firm to buy a network license versus stand alone individual licenses?

Can AutoDesk force a firm to buy a network license versus stand alone individual licenses?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kaiser Wahab

Kaiser Wahab Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Autodesk can and does evaluate what kind of license framework it will provide a business operation. And it can generally decline to provide a license and it can insist that a purchaser use a particular type of license. The critical issue for it is the number of users. However, I don't see a world where it would "force" a business into a network license by declining to license any individual licenses at all. What will likely happen instead is that it will grant an individual license if can be demonstrated that the firm is comprised of a small group of people, or the use of the software would be limited to a single workstation.

Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes only and does not constitute general or specific legal advice, nor create an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.