Skip to main content

Can Arizona HB 2374 Deffered Prosecution be applied to Aggravated DUI w criminal damage?

Tucson, AZ |

Just passed March 20th, to take effect in July 2012.

Date of offense 12/10. was just charged with 2 counts of aggravated dui (one without interlock and one illegal drug without interlock) and felony criminal damage. Is this typical to do the two charges and drop one if they get you for the other?

I have been sober for nearly 15 months now and am a recovery house manager, 4.0 student. I have done everything possible, I hope this gives me a chance!

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

No. If you ave an Agg DUI charge you are facing prison time. Call a DUI lawyer immediately.

Aaron M. Black
Criminal & DUI Defense Attorney
Martindale AV® Preeminent™ Lawyer
2012 Southwest SuperLawyer Rising Star
AVVO 10/10 Superb Lawyer

Law Office of Aaron M. Black, PLLC
3219 East Camelback Road #573
Phoenix, AZ 85018
Office #: 480-729-1683
Email: aaron@aaronblacklaw.com
www.aaronblacklaw.com

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Mr. Black is correct. Deferred prosecution is not an option for those charges. You need to hire a local attorney or seek help from the public defender.

Any comments offered are not intended as legal advice. This attorney does not know the specifics of the particular case sufficiently to offer legal advice. You should hire a lawyer who can evaluate the details of your specific situation before offering advice.

Mark as helpful

DUI court topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics