| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Can anyone tell me how to write a petition for the remission or mitigation of a civil forfeiture for money .
Washington, DC
Viewed 160 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Civil Rights
Flag as objectionable
I recently was arrested during a illegal search and all of my money was seized because they said it came from the sale of drugs. I had that large amount of money on me because my wife had recently threw me out of the house and i had no where to go but in my car and stay at my job until i could afford to live on my own. I obtained the money from working at a dialysis clinic and from a lawsuit i filed with a previous job and just received the settlement abut five months prior to my arrest. Can someone help me please?
Additional information
all of my clothes were in the car as well , so for three and half months i have had on the same clothes. none of my personal property has been returned to me even after the trial is over. Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Too little information exists to make a knowledgable observation for you. This problem you suggest is very unique and I would urge that you not rely upon any online answer. Get an attorney involved to investigate, do the legal research and provide you with a measured opinion.
You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: how do i convert a chap 13 to a chap 7 in georgia Previous question: Filing bankruptcy alone if married |