Can anyone tell me how to look up a case in its entirity?

Asked over 3 years ago - Gulfport, MS

The case I would like to look up is Blakely v Washington, 159 L. Ed. 2d, 403, 124 S. Ct. 2531 (2004) is the actual case I am looking for. But when I put in the above information I get cases associated or ruled on the Blakely v Washington case but not the actual case. If any one can tell me how to get the actual case I would appreciate it. Thanks.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kevin Thomas Stewart

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Below is the link to this case with Google Scholar. You should be able to cut and paste it into your browers and pull it up. However, please be aware, this case has substantial negative history on a number of different issues, but it has not be overrulled.

    http://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=161...

  2. Christine Marie Heckler

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Go to Google. Go to the drop down tab "more" on the upper left hand of the screen. Choose "scholar." Choose "Legal opinions and journals."

    Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided as general information, which may not be appropriate for the specific facts of... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Go to your local law library and look the case up

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,668 answers this week

3,024 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,668 answers this week

3,024 attorneys answering