Can anyone please recommend a lawyer who specializes in Maritime Law, for Canada?

Asked about 2 years ago - New York, NY

Maritime Law

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael Nicholas Lygnos

    Contributor Level 10

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Whether you need a Canadian maritime lawyer is the first question. If you could be litigating in Montreal, then you might want an attorney out of Montreal, as opposed to Vancouver. If you were a passenger on a cruiseship, ticket venue provisions might require an attorney from a specific jurisdiction be involved. Call an attorney from this website or one in New York who will be glad to answer your questions. The attorney will tell you what you need to know.

    Legal disclaimer: This answer does not constitute, legal advice nor does it constitute an attorney-client... more
  2. Johnlee S Curtis

    Contributor Level 6

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Bob Baksi is a Canadian attorney with a good deal of experience in maritime law matters. I'd recommend him - especially vis-a-vis maritime transactions.

    His contact details are:
    Bob Baksi
    Miller, Canfield, Paddock and Stone, LLP
    Barristers and Solicitors
    Suite 200 - 443 Ouellette Avenue
    Windsor, Ontario, Canada N9A 6R4
    T: (519) 561-7436
    F: (519) 977-1566
    E: baksi@millercanfield.com

  3. Vuk Vujasinovic

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . We are board certified lawyers who handle maritime law cases throughout the world. Location of your lawyer is far less important the the qualifications and experience of your lawyer. Contact us if you would like answers to your questions and a review of the claim.

  4. Dwayne Lee Clark

    Contributor Level 6

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call Tabek & Mellusi in New York and see if they can refer you to someone in Canada.
    1-800-280-1590.
    Dwayne Clark

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,686 answers this week

3,064 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,686 answers this week

3,064 attorneys answering