Can anyone keep my gun what is registered in my name?

Asked over 1 year ago - Largo, FL

bored my gun 3 years ago in the pawn shop.the owner has no licence to sell guns so i go true all the backcheck and register in another pawn shop who have a licence. one month ago the first pawn shop owner ask my gun to see for two days, because he sad the police want to see the gun. i give to him and he said he not give me back because it was a mistake to sell me because he don't have a licence. i bring two police officer out to the shop and they told me if i want a gun sue him and left. the pawn shop owner still have my gun what i paid and registered in my name for three years . a police do nothing about this . what to do?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Hire a lawyer.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Sue the man for the gun. The police are correct, this is a civil not a criminal matter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,283 answers this week

2,975 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,283 answers this week

2,975 attorneys answering