Can anyone help with finding an attorney for a family law case for an individual currently on unemployment?

My friend is currently on unemployment, due to losing his job from a bogus criminal charge, and ex-wife took full advantage to remove the children from custody and trying to get full custody and child support, while illegally keeping the children from the primary custodian, as written into the divorce agreement, not allowing any contact between the father and children. She is using legal aid, which keeps him from being allowed to do so, due to the contradiction. He has little to no money at all right now due to the circumstances, but when the criminal charge is dropped due to no evidence, he makes good money and could pay all moneys owed quickly. A good man is being destroyed by a bad woman, and the kids are getting the worst of it, their father couldn't tell them happy birthday.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Keith Samuel Hasson

Keith Samuel Hasson

Contributor Level 6
Contact Atlanta Legal Aid if your friend lives in the Metro area, or Georgia Legal Services Program if he lives outside the metro area. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard