Can anyone help me answering one question in Section 10 of N-400?

Asked over 1 year ago - Albany, NY

I had a case in family court last year and because of that I am not sure how to answer a specific question in section 10 of N-400, can someone help me with that? I can have you talk to my attorney who represented me at family court. Please advise! Thanks

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It seems you are seeking personal consultation and not an answer to your post. To get it, please select the attorney first and contact them directly.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Atty Segal. Contact an attorney directly and have them speak with your family law attorney.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  3. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on the exact petitions that were filed against you, if any. Bring the documents from the family court to an Immigration attorney.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,271 answers this week

2,238 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,271 answers this week

2,238 attorneys answering