Can anyone explain what's going on in Sarasota with the Intoxilyzer machine, and what decision is being made December 13th 2011

Asked over 1 year ago - Sarasota, FL

Flag

Pertaining to the Intoxilyzer 8000?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered November 16, 2011 06:15. There is a large consolidated hearing scheduled in Sarasota County, including judges from both Sarasota and Manatee Counties, on December 2, 2011. The 12/13 date is probably just a status conference to see if a decision has been reached. I am active in the issue, and will be representing 10-15 of the defendants in that hearing. Do not expect an answer to come before the 12/13 date. Many judges are scheduling status hearings for late December or early January.

    The issue involves whether the Florida Administrative Code adequately protects Florida citizens from malfunctioning Intoxilyzer machines, since many machines were perfectly compliant with the Code, and yet were measuring ridiculously high breath volumes. In addition, the machines mis-measuring the highest breath volumes were also recording the highest breath alcohol levels.

    On last issue. When it was reported to the Florida Department of Law Enforcement that the machines' breath flow sensors were malfunctioning, the FDLE response was not to shut the system down, but to quietly instruct the county Agency Inspectors not to keep records of breath volumes anymore. The courts will also be deciding if this hiding of the malfunction was a violation of the defendants' right to due process of law.

  2. Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 14, 2011 08:15. Contact Robert Harrison in Venice or Stuart Hyman in Orlando.... they are the attorneys that have worked extensively on the Intoxilyzer issues in the state..... Stephen F. Daniels is not an attorney.... he is an expert who has assisted attorneys gather information and documentation from the State agencies. He may, however, know the status of the cases in Sarasota.

  3. Contributor Level 14

    Answered November 12, 2011 12:35. Attorney Stephen Daniels is involved in the hearings and would be the best one to contact.

    Good Luck!

    Kelly W. Case
    www.KellyCaseLawFirm.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary