Can anyone attend a divorce hearing?

Asked over 4 years ago - Castle Rock, CO

a member of my family is the respondant to a divorce proceeding, can other family members attend the hearing if not part of the proceedings?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Culver Winston Van Der Jagt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The answer is technically "yes", but the family members can be "sequestered" (forced to leave the courtroom) if either of the parties states that they may consider calling them as witnesses. If I were on the other side, I would have your family sequestered simply to reserve my right to call one of the family members to the stand if I needed to. I guess it depends on the attorney.
    Culver

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,430 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,430 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering