Can anyone advise me of a specific phone or place in my area that will file my divorce for me for free

Asked almost 5 years ago - Redlands, CA

I haven't gotton to do my divorce yet because I don't have the money for it and don't know what place to go to or a way to call to make sure I don't go there for nothing as transportation is an issue. Can anyone tell me where to go in here and a way to call them to know what I need when going there and when.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Try:

    Redlands Legal Aid Clinic
    16 Olive St., Redlands, CA
    (909) 792-2762

    Document Preparation M-Th 11 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.
    Clinics 2d and 4th Wednesdays at 6:00 p.m.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,095 answers this week

2,870 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,095 answers this week

2,870 attorneys answering