can any tax lawyer handle my income tax problems

income tax: can any tax lawyer handle my income tax problems - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (5)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
Your question is ambiguous. There are at least two different ways to read your question.

One way is "Do I need a particular type of tax attorney?" Some tax attorneys specialized in particular areas, such as business, or would only accept cases that would be worth at least a certain amount.

Another way is "Is there any tax attorney willing to take care of my problems?" If you pay an attorney the attorney's usual fees, most attorneys likely would at least review your situation with you to see if the attorneys can help you.

Either way, you likely should contact several law offices to see if anyone will take your case.
0 1
Christopher Sean Cooke

Christopher Sean Cooke

Contributor Level 3
Thuong-Tri's answer was correct. If you think you need the services of a tax lawyer, I would ask for a referral from someone you trust. Depending on what your situation is, you may be able to get help from a free legal clinic. Check at a local law school or on line. Good luck!
0 0
Theodore B Godfrey

Theodore B Godfrey

Contributor Level 3
Under IRS regs, any attorney licensed anywhere may represent a client before the IRS, even if not licensed in the local jurisdiction. These federal regs trump most local regulation of the legal profession. However, an attorney would have to be careful not to go beyond federal tax advice and representation.

This is not to say that all tax lawyers do the same work - precisely the opposite is the case. Good luck!
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
There are lots of variables and you need an experienced counsel to advise you.

If you decide to get an attorney I agree with attorney Godfrey, who is spot on with his observations.

Look for someone experienced in these kinds of matters to assist you.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state protected by the privileges that flow from an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Ronald J Cappuccio

Ronald J Cappuccio

Contributor Level 4
Legally, any lawyer can handle your tax matter. The reason is the IRS is national and you do not need a local lawyer to handle your mater. On the other hand, you should have a tax attorney experienced in fighting the IRS. I have a lot of articles on my website:

http://www.taxesq.com/taxauditcollection.html

I hope this helps!

Ron Cappuccio
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard