Can any lawyer practice immigration law as far as he is an "attorney at law" and represent a client in applying to USCIS?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Saint Louis, MO

Can any lawyer practice immigration law as far as he is an "attorney at law" and represent a client in applying to USCIS? If a special qualification or a certificate is needed, how can one find if a certain lawyer is eligible?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Nikiki Tavia Bogle

    Contributor Level 12
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes, any licensed attorney can practice immigration law. However, I suggest that you hire a lawyer who practices immigration law to help you with any petitions to USCIS.

    Immigration lawyers are trained in the intricacies of U.S. immigration law and are better equipped with the knowledge, education and expertise to provide you with best options for your matter.

    Good luck to you.


    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    National Immigration Lawyers

  2. Cynthia Beth Rosenberg

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Can any attorney practice immigration? yes
    Should every attorney practice immigration? no, it requires training, experience and a desire to help people

    Look for an experienced immigration attorney or one who has an experienced mentor. Some states have specialist certifications, some do not.
    The American Immigration Lawyers Assocation has a website that lists members. www.uscis.org
    Also, ask friends for their suggestions.
    Research potential attorneys
    Best wishes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,435 answers this week

3,216 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,435 answers this week

3,216 attorneys answering