Can any attorney appear in court for me & convert speeding ticket to non moving violation. I'll pay fine and attorney fee

Asked 10 months ago - Battle Creek, MI

On I-94 in Calhoun County, Michigan, I got speeding ticket. Speed limit: 70 mph, my speed: 86 mph. It think it is state civil infraction because "State of Michigan - Uniform Law Citation" is printed on top of the ticket. I'm Ontario, Canada resident. Cop told me the fine would be $86 but when I called the court clerk she told me a different amount/fine and 3 demerit points. This is confusing.
I am ready to get services of any attorney who practice in Calhoun county, MI and who help me to convert the speeding ticket to non-moving violation ticket so that demerit points do not affect my insurance premium and driving record.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Zachary Smitt

    Contributor Level 6

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It is a good idea to hire an attorney to represent you on this matter. If the ticket is reduced to a non-moving violation, it can save you money on your insurance premiums. However, it is impossible for an attorney to guarantee you that your ticket will be reduced to a non-moving violation. It will depend on many factors, including, but not limited to; the prosecutor, the evidence against you, and your previous driving record.

  2. Cy M. Abdo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You are doing the right thing by trying to avoid points. Points cause your insurance premiums to sky-rocket. You will want to contact an attorney for representation. Michigan has a couple of civil infractions on the books which do not appear on your record and do not carry points. Our firm has negotiated to have traffic tickets which carry points to non-point violations such as impeding traffic, blocking traffic or double parking. The court may still get you for fines and costs with these reduced charges but your record remains clear.

    ABDO LAW
    Criminal and Drunk Driving Lawyers
    Phone 586-412-5555

  3. Stanley R Pietruska

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to hire an attorney at once. Dont fool with this as you need proper representation.

Related Topics

Fines for criminal conviction

Courts impose fines as a punishment that also provides restitution to victims and/or the government. Fines may be imposed alone or in addition to prison time.

Vache E Bahadurian

Suspended License Ticket

A common case in the Municipal Courts of New Jersey is a driver being accused of Driving a Motor Vehicle while their Driver's License is Suspended or Revoked. Thousands of individuals are... more

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,041 answers this week

3,356 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,041 answers this week

3,356 attorneys answering