Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can any action be taken against unauthorized use of a website account?

My website is hosted on my own dedicated server. I have over 300 users on my forum. One of the moderators account got hacked through his personal email address. The hacker's in this case used his account to delete over 500 topics and important information from my forums. The same IP's which are recorded in logs on my website of having done so are also attacking other services I host. What legal action can I take to not only make them stop but to recover what I have lost in content. ( no backups are available unfortunately for the content that was lost). Server is hosted in New York city

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
You can sue them for the dollar loss to you assuming you can prove it did it (most of these hackers route their virus through another country using a false name).
On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you:


Hiring a lawyer; Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?...Understanding the different court systems;
Legal terms used in litigation………………………………………………………..


Commercial litigation .


LEGAL DISCLAIMER…………………………………………………………………..
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now