Can another state not want you if the judge said it's ok if you be transfered

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

What do I do don't want the headache

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That is very possible, but discuss your present legal extradition options and all consequences with your attorney, either appointed by the court or privately retained.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more
  2. Melissa I. Smejkal

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The other state does not have to accept you.

  3. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You asked this question twice but you have not indicated if the transfer is for extradition for prosecution or prisoner transfer to serve out a sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,443 answers this week

2,669 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,443 answers this week

2,669 attorneys answering