Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can animal control enter my home at will

is it legal for an animal control person to enter my house and search it at thier will

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 9
It also depends on a variety of things including where you live and why animal control wants to enter your home. In some jurisdictions a warrant is required. In some jurisdictions it is not. If they are in hot pursuit of a dangerous animal they can sometimes enter without a warrant. You need to look at your local code.
3 people marked this answer as good
Christian K. Lassen II
Christian K. Lassen II, licensed in Pennsylvania and New Jersey

Reputation Level 18
It depends on the circumstances.
2 people marked this answer as good
Christian K. Lassen II
Christian K. Lassen II, licensed in Pennsylvania and New Jersey

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now