Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can an RN (nurse) who wants to write articles for health magazines be sued for giving medical advice? If so, how can I avoid it?

I have been an RN for about 12 years and have always loved to write. I'm thinking of freelancing as a health writer for different magazines. I don't necessarily have to put the RN initials after my name or even let the magazines know I'm an RN in order to get the job (they accept health articles from writers that are non-medical professionals). However, I would LIKE to use my RN after my name, as it may help me break into the business more easily but I am afraid that I could get sued since readers may then think I'm giving out medical advice as an RN. I don't know where to turn for answers to this question. I'm not even sure what type of attorney would specialize in what I'm asking or I'd make an appointment with one. Please help me if you can.

Sincerest thanks, Kate

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
If you are going to give medical advice, I would really need to know the context and what you are saying to determine if you could be sued, but, If I were trying to limit my exposure, I would simply cite sources for your information.

According to the CDC....

According to the NIH

That way you are quoting the government agencies and giving sources for the information.

You would be on a lot more solid ground that just shooting from the hip.
3 people marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now