Can an out of state lawyer use information against you?

Asked over 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

I chatted online with a lawyer at justanswer.com about a possible civil case against me, I was under stress and needed some answers but did not realize that the site was a forum and that there was no client/attorney relationship. I think I gave out too much enough identifying information. Can this be used against me or are there any etics involved here?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Richard Edmund Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Anyone doing a web search can find it, and it can be used as an admission in a court case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,882 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,882 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering