Can an older sibling get full custody of younger siblings?

Asked over 2 years ago - Fort Worth, TX

My mother remarried a man who has extreme anger issues when his young step son makes a mistake he threatens him by saying, "i'll beat you!" Or "i'll break your arm" i dont live in the house, they sent me away but i was wondering if an older sibling could get custody of me

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Raymond Ellis Daniel

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Probably not. The older sibling would have to be able to support himself and you. Also, the older sibling would have to have standing, which is the right to sue. If your mother has sent you away your father should try to get custody of you.

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,001 answers this week

2,933 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,001 answers this week

2,933 attorneys answering