Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can an office manager call you while on vacation and threaten to fire you because the fill in couldn't do your job?

My friend's office manager called her while she was vacationing in Pennsylvania. She had worked overtime for extra hours for her vacation. While in Penn. her office manager had the person who was filling in for her call her and demand that she call now. When my friend called back, she was trying to help the fill in person and the office manager was yelling in the background the whole time. The office manager then sent her a text message stating that it would be best if my friend didn't bother to come back. My friend has a medical condition that is life threatening. When she gets upset, she can't keep anything on her stomach. This office manager has constantly harassed my friend since she was diagnosed. My friend needs the job so she has put up with "crap" from her.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
Assuming your friend is an at will employee, the answer to your question is yes. However, based on your description of events, there may be some reason to believe that your friend is being harassed due to a disability. If this is the case, your friend may be able to submit a complaint of disability discrimination which could possibly protect her against retaliation and serve to get the office manager to refrain from any further harassment. If the harassment continues, your friend could file a charge of discrimination with the EEOC and eventually file a lawsuit against the company after the EEOC makes its decision and issues the Right to Sue Notice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now