Can an lawyer contact my family over my foreclosure.

Asked over 1 year ago - Labelle, FL

I had an lawyer contact my grandmother and give her my personal information in regards to my home being in foreclosure. The bank I had the note with had my current phone number and address. Is this legal for them to give out that information and if not what law are they breaking.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gust G Sarris

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . In general, an attorney will not give out confidential information. However, it is possible that you were not contacted by an attorney but some sort of debt collection company. Many of these companies are both unethical and illegal however they persist especially in this industry. It is doubtful that your grandmother will remember the phone number that was used to make the call and the details specific enough to place any claim. I would inform her that it was some unethical sales call and tell her to hang up next time they call. Good luck.

  2. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . what information was given to your grandmother? Hard to ID a violation if the details aren't in the description.

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,175 answers this week

2,827 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,175 answers this week

2,827 attorneys answering