Skip to main content

Can an L2 visa holder be full time employed and simultaneously start and run a business?

Torrance, CA |

My spouse is on L2 visa (I'm on L1A) and is currently employed full time with a company. Can she start and run a business, while being full time employed, on L2 visa?

Thanks!

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Yes. Please do, if this is what you want to do.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

IF you have EAD you can work for wherever, including yourself.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thanks Eliza. My spouse has EAD and she is full time employed too. Is it legal in US for her to start and run a business (let's a website based business) while being full time employed?

Posted

I do not see why not, if you have your employment permit.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

3 comments

Asker

Posted

Thanks Dinara. Is it legal in US to be employed full time with an employer and at the same time start and run a business?

Dinara Maylov

Dinara Maylov

Posted

Yes. It is legal.

Asker

Posted

That's good news! Thanks a lot!

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics