Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can an insurance company require that a plaintiff sign a release the releases the defendant from and the insurance

from all claims , even those unrelated to the suit, i.e. so the plaintiff can not file a bad faith suit against the insurer?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
I believe this is a standard practice. What does your lawyer say? You cannot do this without a lawyer, so if you do not have one, get one and follow their advice.

My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately for real legal advice.
1 person marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now