Can an insurance company deny your request to withdraw a claim if they feel fraud may have happed. Even though nothing was paid
Detroit, MI
Viewed 136 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
The car was stolen, but since the value of the car is less than what I owed they are questioning if it was truly a lose or not.
Answers (1)Richard H Rizk
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
While you can withdraw your claim, many states have statutes that make filing a false claim a crime. Thus, even if you withdraw the claim, you may still be held responsible for what claimed if it is later found to be false. Insurance law is state specific so contact a local attorney if you have more questions.
|