Can an insurance company deny auto insurance coverage for a suspended license in CA state

Suspended driver's license: My husband's license was suspended in AZ for unpaid traffic tickets and is no longer showing in the court systems. I had my husband removed from my policy. We recently moved to CA and he was added to my policy. The question is can he be insured if his license is still suspended? We have not paid his fines in AZ. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kevin W. Davidson

Kevin W. Davidson

Contributor Level 6
This question is not so much a legal question as it as an underwriting question.
Is your husband insurable? Does your husband have avalid driver's license in CA?

Were you forthright and honest regrding your husband's licensure status when he was added to your policy in CA?

If a claim should be made under your policy as a result of your husband, then these could prove important questions. If, for instance, you did not disclose that your husband had a suspended license in AZ, then this cold be a "material misrepresntation" upon which the insurer may be able deny any coverages otherwise provided under the policy.
1 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
If he does not have a valid drivers license, he likely won't be able to get insurance. If he obtains a California license and his record shows clear, you might be able to add him.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.