Skip to main content

Can an insurance company change your insurance and deductible, without notifying and/or getting permission from the person

West Islip, NY |

Can an insurance company change your insurance and deductible, without notifying and/or getting permission from the person insured? I am in the state of NY. Thank you.

Attorney Answers 2


I am not versed in NY state law. There may be some state specific laws that apply-check with your division of insurance.

Generally, though the insurance company does not need your approval to increase the rate/premium. Insurance is a business. Premium increases have to be approved through a procedure, however. So at least communicate with the division of insurance in your state to see if a rate increase from your company complies.

As to changing your deductible.....That may be a little more complicated. As the consumer, you have a choice as to what deductible you wish to choose in accordance with the limits and coverage you select and pay for. The deductible may be linked to some overall change in the inner workings (the underwriting process) of the insurance company.

Communicate with the state on this one.

Best of luck to you!

This reply is not an attempt to solicit business. Tara Millan's reply is not to be considered a legal opinion regarding your inquiry. No attorney client relationship has been established with Millan's reply to your inquiry. Your matter is state specific and state laws and regulations most likely apply that are not mentioned in this reply. The information provided was in reply to a general question and cannot be relied upon as legal advice, nor does the information provided establish an attorney client relationship. Seek out an attorney with whom you can fully explain your unique situation and enter into an attorney client relationship with that attorney.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


What specifically did they change with your insurance policy? They can change your premiums, but that is usually about it since the policy is a contract.

Good luck.

DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being provided for informational purposes only because the laws of your jurisdiction may differ. This answer based on general legal principles and is not intended for the purpose of providing specific legal advice or opinions. Under no circumstances does this answer constitute the establishment of an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics