can an inmate in a prison get conjugal visits if have prior offenses

conjugal visitation: can an inmate in a prison get conjugal visits with a prior of battery or criminal threats? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Gayle Anne-Marie Gutekunst

Gayle Anne-Marie Gutekunst

Contributor Level 5
Family visits (which include conjugal visits in a private trailer on the prison campus) are allowed within the discretion of the facility. The correctional counselor to whom the inmate is assigned is the place to start the application process. California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation regs. 54020.33, et seq list the rules.

Here is a URL which gives you the text of the related rules:
http://www.cdcr.ca.gov/Regulations/Adult_Operations/docs/DOM/NCDOM/2007NCDOM/07-11/DOM%20Text%20-%20RDP.pdf
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard