Can an inmate file a tax return

Asked about 4 years ago - Smyrna, GA

Can an inmate file a tax return while being in prison? She has a job within the prison and heard about filing a income tax. Is this illegal? And would a family member be able to cash the check if she gives them POA?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Steven J. Fromm

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Nothing comes to mind to prevent that person to file a return. In fact if their income exceed certain requirements, they must file a federal return. As to the POA, that would allow a check to be cashed but the POA holder may need to keep the check in account for the benefit of the prisoner. However, if the prisoner wants to make a gift he has the power to do so. However, you need to check with an estates/tax attorney in the state of incarceration to be sure about all this.

    Hope this helps. If you think this post was helpful, please check the thumbs up (helpful) tab below and/or designate my answer as best answer. Thanks.
    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties and services clients in all parts of Pennsylvania. He can be reached at 215-735-2336 or at the email address listed below. He has an AV Preeminent Rating (5.0 out of 5.0) with Martindale-Hubbel, the highest possible rating for legal ability and ethical standards. Also, he has received a 10.0 rating from AVVO and was featured as a 5Star Wealth Manager in the Philadelphia Magazine, November 2009 issue on page 123.
    Mr. Fromm is ethically required to state that the response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. Also, there are no recognized legal specialties under Pennsylvania law. Any references to a trust, estate or tax lawyer refer only to the fact that Mr. Fromm limits his practice to these areas of the law. These responses are only in the form of legal education and are intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
    By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction, who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
    Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.

  2. Charles Alexander Naegele

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . From a strictly legal perspective, an inmate has an obligation to file a tax return if their income is above the filing threshold (around $12,000 if I recall correctly). As a practical matter, however, most inmates likely do not file income tax returns and I haven't come across many IRS audits of inmates. That being said, if the inmate expects to be freed from prison soon and expects a steady stream of income in the future, then he or she should file with the expectation of earning more income in the future.

    Legal disclaimer: The above information is not legal advice and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No representations are made in the above communication nor may any information contained herein be used in a court of law as a representation upon which you may rely.

  3. Henry Daniel Lively

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It is unlikely that a job in prison would derive sufficient income to file a tax return. However, if there is a return to be filed there is no law against it. The inmate can endorse the check and sign the return just as easily as signing a POA.

    Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this response provides information that is general in nature and not specific to any person's unique situation. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Advice given in this response cannot be used to eliminate penalties with the IRS or any other governmental agency.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,330 answers this week

3,060 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,330 answers this week

3,060 attorneys answering