Can an informant or victim request a copy of an investigative report even though the District Attorney did not file a case?

I was an informant for the Riverside County District Attorney regarding an investigation of real estate fraud, identity theft and theft. The defendant was not prosecuted due to the discretion of the Deputy District Attorney, however, the report is quite lengthy and has much information needed for proving matters in a civil case that I am involved in. I was told by the senior investigator on this case that I would be privileged to a copy of the report since I was the informant. I requested a copy of the report at the beginning of April and have been given the run around as to obtaining this copy. Can I legally pursue avenues to obtain this copy? Can I subpoena this report? I was told by USD law department that I can obtain a copy of this report even though a case was never filed.
Additional information
The investigation was internal with the Riverside County District Attorney's Real Estate Fraud Unit. Can I still serve them with a subpoena the same as I would if it were the police dept.?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian Richard Dinday

Brian Richard Dinday

Contributor Level 8
You can get it, and the method is by issuing and serving a subpoena duces tecum on the police dept for it. There are commercial subpoena service firms that can help with this, since you seem to be in pro per.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard