Can an individual put a lien on another individuals income tax return?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Sacramento, CA

I won a judgment and have a wage garnishment for $30 a month on the other persons bank account. This will take over 10 years to pay off. Can I garnish income tax return monies?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Henry Daniel Lively

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You can go back to court and ask the court for an order that the tax refund be paid to you.

    Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this response provides information that is general in nature and not specific to any person's unique situation. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Advice given in this response cannot be used to eliminate penalties with the IRS or any other governmental agency.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,615 answers this week

3,085 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,615 answers this week

3,085 attorneys answering