Can an individual member be liable for church debt if it defaults on its loans? Even if joining AFTER debt was incurred?

Asked over 4 years ago - Bozeman, MT

Considering membership, but concerned about debt load. Land assets are sufficient to cover debt (if they can be liquidated).

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Hassen

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Unless membership requires that you personally sign a document accepting responsibility for loans to the church, you should be fine.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,220 answers this week

2,650 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,220 answers this week

2,650 attorneys answering