Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can an Independent Contractor file a lawsuit for discrimination at the place he was working.?

I recently started working for a company who hires professionals to work as independent contractors, basically the only thing they do is they will withold taxes from your wages. I worked for about three months with this company, the three months was hell, everytime my supervisor will come and say this person said thisor that, but I can't tell you who said this or that. But I am investigating and I will get back to you. This went on constantly for a period, then they call me one morning and said they were giving me 90 days notice for termination, so I have to promise that I will stay for 90 days or just leave that same day. I decided that I won't be able to guarantee that I will stay for 90 days so I left. I feel I was discriminated against me for National origin or race. What can I do?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 12
If your former employer has 15 employees or more, any claim for racial discrimination, or discrimination based on national origin, would be covered by Title VII, and your remedy would be to file a claim with your local EEOC office. Generally, this needs to be done with 180 days from the date of the alleged violation (a longer period applies if state anti-discrimination laws have also been violated).

Note: you must get a right-to-sue letter from the EEOC before you can bring an action for discrimination in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now