Can an Illinois DUI, 2001, be expunged?I'm in Florida.

Asked over 3 years ago - Gulf Breeze, FL

Flag

I applied for a government job, the DUI showed up on the background check. This was the only time in my life that I've been in trouble with the law. I've held a top secret clearance in the military and certification to use the NCIC database in my last job, this was after the DUI conviction. Now most employers run an SSN/background check before they meet you in person. How should I approach this problem?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered January 07, 2010 13:12. i also had a Top Secret clearance in the military...I designed weapons...as with most of these types of questions, the employers are looking for...HONESTY...yes, that is right. Most of the people who want to know this want to ensure it was a one time thing...and it is more important to be honest than the actual charge itself..the Florida Bar is the same way. This allows them to see you as a person who would not cover something up if it was a mistake..we all make them..but I know that alone will not prevent you from a job if you can tell them about it and what you did to ensure it would never happen again...your references should be able to say..this gentleman never or rarely drinks and very moderately. It is then out in the open and should be utilized as a life experience in learning.
    Good luck

  2. Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 06, 2010 23:33. Congratulations on not getting another DUI. Fair Warning: if someone is charge with a DUI in FL, FL will try to bring in DUI charges from other states. So, if someone had a DUI in AZ 20 years ago, FL, they will try to say this is a 2nd DUI. Crazy huh? Please click on our website, it does not cost anything. Thank you.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered January 06, 2010 15:47. DUI cases cannot be expunged in Illinois. Illinois law does not let a person formally clear a criminal conviction of DUI from a record. In Illinois a DUI case and DUI arrest may be expunged if a person is found not guilty after a trial or if the DUI charge is dismissed. But, if a person pleads guilty to a DUI charge or is found guilty of a DUI charge, then the person cannot expunge his or her Illinois DUI.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary