Can an illegal with no visa marry and get citizenship?

My friend wants to marry this American citizen and he is paying her $12,000.oo dollars for her to do it....can he ever get citizenship this way....I have tried to stop him but a Brazilian Lawyer tells him he can make it work...I am very concerned because he is a nice guy...works very hard..pays taxes and wants to be legal so much.....what can I tell him to stop this???
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Sarah M. Cross

Sarah M. Cross

Contributor Level 6
Obviously this is totally illegal. Here's the thing, the only way for you to stop the situation is to a) reason with your friend (which seems to not be working) or b) turn him and the girlfriend in for fraud. I doubt that this will get a result that you want as your friend will be deported and could face 2 years in prison and so could is girlfriend. The brazilian attorney faces no legal recourse here in the US for his actions so he clearly doesn't have your friend's best interests at heart. Maybe you should suggest that he consult with a US attorney to get the opinion of an attorney wo is actually licensed to practice in the US. If this Brazilian attorney is also licensed in the US, I would turn him in to the bar association of his state.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard